Atlanta HORROR ​Film Festival Awards

Best Feature 
Stay Out of the F**king Attic
Directed by Jerren Lauder

Best Horror Comedy Feature 
Road Head
​​Directed by David Del Rio

Best Director(s)
Bad Candy
by Scott Hansen & Desiree Connell​

Best Horror Short
$TRIP
Director Craig Ouellette

Best Thriller Short
Ten Shots
Director Gordon Shoemaker

Best Horror Comedy Short 
Numerus Duó
Director Nick Fiorella

Best Paranormal Short
Seek
Director Aaron Morgan

Best Zombie Short
STALAG III-C
Director Jason Rogan

Best Foreign Short
Morok
Director Maksim Kulagin

Best Mini Short 
The Popping
Director Shelby Pogue

Best Drama Short
Dark Water
Directors Erin Coates & Anna Nazzari

Best Local Short
Percipience
Director Daniel Oramas

Best Animated Short
Little Wolf: The Night Trail
Director Jesse Cowan

Best Screenplay
The Chrysalis
Director Michael Squid

Best Actress
Heather Langenkamp
Cottonmouth

Directors Zach Wincik, Danny Salemme

Best Actor  
Hugh Thompson
Teething

Director Glen Matthews


Best Student Film

Dead Wall

Director Alex Greenlee

Best Cinematography
Antique
Director Morten Haslerud

Best Filmmaker Duo
No One Is Coming
Directors Matthew Barber & Nathaniel Barber

Audience Choice Award
Bad Candy
by Scott Hansen & Desiree Connell​

Atlanta Horror Film Festival

October 14 - 17, 2020

2019 AWARDS

Best Feature 

The Black String

by Brian Hanson


Best Horror Short

Night Crawl

By Gregory Shultz


Best Horror Comedy Short 

Half-Cocked

By Aaron Barrocas


Best Foreign Short

Lobisome
By Juan De Dios Garduño


Best Mini Short 

Rear View

By Austin Faust


Best Sci-Fi Short

Unregistered

By Sophia Banks


Best Local Short

Finley

By J. Zachary Thurman


Best Animated Short

La Noria
By Carlos Baena​


Best Actress

Savannah Foran-McDaniel

Here There Be Monsters

By Drew Macdonald


Best Actor  

Brian Ramian

The Monster

By Neil Stevens


Best Cinematography

Zachary Ludescher

Ice Man

By Daniel Byers


Best Screenplay 

Brandon Shypkowski & Joey Beni

Killer Date

​By Colton Tran


Best Student Film

Cybolica

By Alex Greenlee


Audience Choice Award

Beauty Juice
By Natasha Halevi


Best Director (Feature)
Brian Hanson
The Black String

Best Director  (Short)
Matthew Evans Landry
Re: Possessed Homes



2018 Awards


Best Feature
Alive
by Rob Grant

Best Thriller Feature
All Light Will End
by Chris Blake

Best Horror Comedy Feature
Bong of the Living Dead
by Max Groah

Best Short Film
Baghead
by Alberto Corredor Marina

Best Horror Short
Ultraviolence
by Chuong Vo

Best Thriller Short
Black Eyed Child
by Tony Morale

Best Supernatural Short
Samantha
by Josh Carley

Best Action Short
Wyrmwood: Chronicles of the Dead
by Tristan Roache-Turner

Best Sci-Fi Short
Terra
by Johnny Han

Best Horror-Comedy Short
Vinyl Destination
by Dan Cummings

Best Animated Short
Attack of the Potato Clock
by Victoria Lopez, Ji Young Na

Best Foreign Short
Post Mortem Mary
by JoshuaLong

Best Local Short
Apples & Oranges
by Ryan Buffa

Best Screenplay
Doris
by Hayder Hasen

Best Cast
Mouse
by Celine Held, Logan George

Best Special FX
Caronte
by Luis Tinoco Pineda

Best Student Film
Inappetence
by Katarzyna Babicz

Best Director
September
by Mason McDonald

Audience Choice Award
We Summoned A Demon
by Chris McInroy